SERVICE – RESULTS – DEDICATION – COMMITMENT

Privacy Policy

pix

Action Collections and Receivables Management is sensitive to privacy issues, and is compliant with all legislation concerning privacy. ACRM is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of the web sites to which it links.

"Personal Information" means information about an identifiable individual, including but not limited to, information that enables a living individual to be identified from that information, but does not include publicly available information.

Every employee at ACRM is trained regarding the above mentioned principles, both before working with personal information and on an on-going basis in order to maintain compliance with all relevant legislation.

The Canadian Standards Association Mode Code ("code") for the protection of personal information is a national standard that was developed by the Canadian Standards Association. The Code is the central part of PIPEDA. The Code's ten privacy principles are identified in PIPEDA as follows:

1. Accountability for Personal Information:
ACRM is responsible for personal information under its custody or control and has designated a Privacy Officer who is accountable for ACRM's compliance with these principles.

2. Identifying Purposes for the Collection of Personal Information:
ACRM will identify the purposes for which any personal information is collected at or before the time the personal information is collected.

3. Consent for the Collection, Use, and Disclosure of Personal:
Information The knowledge and consent of the individual are required for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information, unless a specific exclusion applies.

4. Limiting Collection of Personal Information
The collection of personal information is limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by ACRM.

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention of Personal Information
Personal information related to ACRM, its employees, clients, customers, suppliers, debtors or any other individuals will not be disclosed to unauthorized third parties or used for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information will be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes. Personal information will be processed in a fair and lawful manner.

6. Individual Access to their own Personal Information
Upon request, an individual will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information and will be given access to that information. An individual will be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

7. Ensuring Accuracy of Personal Information
Personal information will be as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

8. Ensuring Safeguards for Personal Information
ACRM uses security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the personal information that it collects.

9. Openness about Personal Information Policies and Practices
ACRM will make available to individuals specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

10. Challenging Compliance with ACRM's Privacy Policies and Practices
An individual will be able to address or challenge a concern with the above principles to the Privacy Officer, Scherry Gariba, PSO & Compliance Officer Contact: 212-716 Gordon Baker Road, Toronto, ON M2H 3B4 416-503-9633 ext 107 or ombudsman@actioncollections.com.